MEET Our Community

Faculty

List of 42 items.

  • Allison Fisch

    Social & Emotional Learning
    Bachelor of Arts, University of Central Florida
    Master of Science, Bank Street College of Education
    Read Bio
  • Aly Conway

    6th, 7th, & 8th Grade Math
    6th Grade Homeroom
    Girls Basketball Coach
    Bachelor of Science, Sonoma State University
    Read Bio
  • Amy Baer

    4th Grade Humanities & Homeroom
    Comet Leadership Council Advisor
    Bachelor of Arts, Sonoma State University

    Read Bio
  • Christy Harper

    4th & 5th Grade Math
    4th Grade Homeroom
    Entrepreneur Club Advisor
    Bachelor of Arts, Scripps College
    Master of Arts, New York University
    Read Bio
  • Chunxiang Wang

    Mandarin
    Bachelor of Arts, Baotou Teachers’ College
    Master of Arts, San Francisco State
    Read Bio
  • Cindy Rodenbaugh

    4th, 5th, & 6th Grade Science
    5th Grade Homeroom
    Bachelor of Science, Texas Woman’s University
    Read Bio
  • Eric Schlaeppi

    Music Director
    Bachelor of Arts, Conservatoire de Musique de Geneve
    Read Bio
  • Galia Brieva

    Spanish
    Bachelor of Arts, San Francisco State
    BCLAD Teaching Credential, San Francisco State
    Read Bio
  • Heather Zeeb

    Primary Associate Teacher
    Bachelor of Science, Northern Arizona University
    Read Bio
  • Jaime Dada

    5th Grade Humanities & Homeroom
    Bachelor of Arts, Sonoma State University
    Master of Education, UC Davis
    Read Bio
  • James Castaneda

    Middle School Math
    Bachelor of Business Economics, Brown University
  • Janice Hall

    Chorus Director
    Bachelor of Music, Vocal Performance, San Francisco State
    Read Bio
  • Jeanne Weaver

    Spanish
    Bachelor of Arts, Wake Forest University
    Master of Arts, Sonoma State University
  • Jonathan Taylor

    Music
    Bachelor of Arts, Sonoma State University
    Read Bio
  • Kathy Bremner

    Learning Support Faculty
  • Kathy White

    K-2nd Grade Motor Skills Class
    6th-8th Grade Physical Education
    Volleyball Coach
    Comet Leadership Council Advisor

    Read Bio
  • Kelly Gaab

    7th & 8th Grade Math
    8th Grade Homeroom
    Bachelor of Arts, UC Santa Barbara
    Read Bio
  • Kelsie Petersen

    Primary Associate Teacher
    Bachelor of Arts, Sonoma State University
    Read Bio
  • Laurie Prothro

    Library & Media Specialist
    Bachelor of Arts, Dartmouth College
    Master of Library Science, Indiana University
    Read Bio
  • Marri Bayour

    7th Grade Humanities & Homeroom
    Bachelor of Arts, Loyola University Chicago
    Master of Education, Loyola University Chicago 
    Read Bio
  • Mary Raia

    Learning Support Faculty
  • Matt Nightingale

    Primary Associate Teacher
    World Religions
    Glee Club
    Read Bio
  • Melissa Kang

    3rd Grade
    Bachelor of Arts, San Francisco State Univeristy
    Master of Arts, CSU Dominguez Hills
    Read Bio
  • Michele Ferretti

    Transitional Kindergarten
    Bachelor of Arts, Sonoma State University
    Read Bio
  • Molly Hill

    1st Grade
    Junior Comet Leadership Council Advisor
    Bachelor of Arts, Mills College
    Read Bio
  • Monica Mann

    2nd Grade
    Bachelor of Arts, Sonoma State University
    Read Bio
  • Naomi Clark

    Art
    Bachelor of Arts, University of Colorado Boulder
    Master of Fine Arts, The Pratt Institute
  • Nate Eaton

    6th Grade Humanities & Homeroom
    8th Grade Drama
    Bachelor of Fine Arts, Boston University
    Master of Fine Arts, University of San Francisco
  • Nikki Thomas

    8th Grade Humanities & Homeroom
    Bachelor of Arts, UC Los Angeles
    Read Bio
  • Nina Strika

    Director of Learning Support
    Master of Science, Columbia University School of Social Work
    Master of Education, Bank Street College of Education
  • Noah Parker

    Physical Education and Athletic Director
    Bachelor of Science, Sonoma State University
    Read Bio
  • Olga Khaykin

    Primary Associate Teacher
    Bachelor of Arts, Mills College
    Master of Arts, University of the Pacific
    Read Bio
  • Sarah Howe

    Primary Associate Teacher
    Bachelor of Arts, Framingham State University
    Master of Arts, National Louis University
    Read Bio
  • Sean Marshall

    Maker Associate
    Read Bio
  • Shannon Connor

    Primary Associate Teacher
    Bachelor of Arts, San Francisco State
    Read Bio
  • Shelly Laskey

    Program Associate
    Comet Leadership Council Advisor

    Bachelor of Arts, Sonoma State University
    Read Bio
  • Steve Bush

    Kindergarten
    Bachelor of Arts, Sonoma State University
    Read Bio
  • Steven Oppenheim

    Learning Support Faculty
  • Susan Fountain

    Learning Support Faculty
  • Tina Poles

    TK, 1st, 2nd, & 3rd Grade Science
    Bachelor of Science, UC Santa Cruz
    Read Bio
  • Wendy Gahagan

    Art
    Bachelor of Fine Arts, Miami University
    Read Bio
  • Zack Long

    7th & 8th Grade Science
    7th Grade Homeroom
    Bachelor of Arts, UC Santa Cruz
    Read Bio

Sonoma Country Day School

4400 Day School Place
Santa Rosa, CA 95403
phone: 707.284.3200
fax: 707.284.3254
Email | Directions

We are…

The premier, fully accredited, independent TK-8 college preparatory school in Sonoma County. Located in northern Santa Rosa and proud home of The Jackson Theater, SCDS offers a challenging academic program rich in fine and performing arts, music, world languages, and social and emotional learning. For more than thirty years SCDS has been the school that brings learning to life.